fbpx

Alpine View Motel values your privacy.

Alpine View Motel considers the guarding of your privacy as of the utmost importance. This Alpine View Motel Privacy Policy (herein referred to as the ‘Policy’) states our policy on maintaining ‘User’ (defined herein as any visitor to www.alpineviewmotel.co.nz) privacy and handling personal information. Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual.

This Policy relates to personal information we handle about our members, visitors to our websites and other members of the public. This Policy explains how we collect and use your personal information, the security precautions we take, and how you can complain if you are of the view that your privacy has been breached.

By using this website, you accept this Policy in full and agree the terms are reasonable. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use this website.

 

Overview

Alpine View Motel allows you to book accommodation, make queries, receive recommendations, special discounts, newsletters, e-mails or other promotional information from us. We use the information that you give us to deliver relevant information and offers and to improve our customer service to you.

This Policy may change from time to time without notice, so please check back periodically. Except as limited below, we reserve the right to use or disclose your personally identifiable information for business reasons in whatever manner desired.

Except as otherwise discussed in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you online at www.alpineviewmotel.co.nz (herein referred to as the ‘Site’). We will only share your personal information to a third-party service provider if required by the nature of your booking.

 

Reasons for collecting information

Alpine View Motel collects personal information which is necessary to conduct business with you.

Alpine View Motel and its partners may use your personal or business information for purposes including to:

  • operate our business as it applies to you;
  • keep you informed about Alpine View Motel products and services and those of relevant business partners;
  • protect our lawful interests;
  • fulfil legal and regulatory obligations;
  • verify your identity if you need help with an existing booking
  • help provide any other services that you have requested;
  • offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests;
  • for any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake;
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission.

We may not be able to do these things, or those outlined below (under How we use your information), without your personal information.

 

Information that we collect

As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:

Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you submit information via the Site. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you chose not to provide it.

Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided. Aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business may be shared with current or prospective business partners or contracted suppliers, for example, aggregated statistical trends to be used for marketing purposes.

Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Alpine View Motel may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites, track your navigation among Alpine View Motel web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send cookies to your browser to track navigation history and ensure transaction pages, such as booking interactions, work correctly. Cookies contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of Alpine View Motel websites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. In some cases Alpine View Motel or our service providers may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our Website in connection with online services like website analytics and surveys. This may allow Alpine View Motel to collect information about your use of Alpine View Motel websites (including your computer’s IP address) which may be stored in other countries. The use of these technologies allows Alpine View Motel to measure the effectiveness of advertising, evaluate users use of Alpine View Motel websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Alpine View Motel may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf. The services Alpine View Motel may use include Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Yahoo, Adobe and Microsoft. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based and targeted advertising entirely by cookie settings.

 

Security and disclosure to third parties

We may provide your personal information to Alpine View Motel contracted suppliers and service providers who assist us with activities including, but not limited to client contact, archival, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data processing, automated communications, website or technology services. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any use by them that we have not authorised.

Some of the third parties described above including our service providers may be located internationally. You acknowledge that while these parties will often be subject to other confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not in all cases be subject to the specific requirements of Australian or New Zealand privacy laws.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

Alpine View Motel work with SiteMinder.com to process bookings on our site and any data given upon booking a room through our site will be held by Siteminder as well as Alpine View Motel. Their privacy details can be found here: www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy. Alpine View Motel will not ask for any financial details through our site.

Alpine View Motel store names and email addresses submitted through our site for the purposes of sending you information and updates. These details are stored with MailChimp.com. MailChimp’s privacy statement can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

 

Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007

The UEMA 2007 aims to stop people sending you unsolicited commercial electronic emails. If you, as a member or supplier of Alpine View Motel, receive an email from us promoting our products or services it is because we believe you have provided us with consent; either when your email address was submitted to us via www.alpineviewmotel.co.nz or by other means. You have the opportunity to opt out of all communications with the exception of supplier notices we may be legally bound by contract to pass on to you. Should you not want to receive email communications, you can use the opt out options on the bottom of our emails, or alternatively contact us directly.

 

Information access and correction

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact Alpine View Motel. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.

In the event that you need to access, update or correct your personal or business information, you can contact us to request access to or changes to your personal information in accordance with the The New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993.

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you are interested in, in order to help us locate it.The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Feedback and concerns

Please contact us if you have any feedback or concerns about privacy. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, we will respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy that may be made from time to time will be available on the Alpine View Motel website. You can also obtain a copy of the current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to Alpine View Motel

 

Translate